Search
Login

Advanced Search

Category

Privacy & SECURITY 

1.1 Privacy Policy
1.1.1 Pauline Books & Media is committed to protecting the privacy of those using our website and the confidentiality of the personal information which users provide us with. The Site is a UK-based website and takes reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) relating to the personal information you supply on the Site.  The Site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.  However, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

 

1.1.2 Save as provided below, we will not sell, rent, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the Site (“Information”) without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law. The Information we gather may include name, delivery address, email address, telephone number, and any personal preferences.

 

1.1.3 Pauline Books & Media stores personal information and information about customer orders on our servers. We adopt appropriate data collection, processing and storage practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access. In accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) standards, Pauline Books & Media never stores credit card details.

 

1.1.4 The uses for which we collect information include the administration of your account (where applicable), processing payment and preventing or detecting fraud. In so doing we will provide your personal information to our employees for such purposes.

 

1.2 Mailing Lists

2.2.1 If you subscribe to our mailing lists for news releases and other information, we also ask you to answer various general questions about yourself. You will be asked to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the new products and special offers which we believe you might be interested in.

 

1.2.2 If you have opted to receive notification of special offers, events and other information that may be of interest to you, we may use these details and any updated contact details you give us, to contact you by post, telephone or email. You may update your communication preferences at any time.

1.2.3 By submitting personal information to Pauline Books & Media, you consent to its storage and use in accordance with the Acts.

 

1.3 Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter and at any time you wish to stop receiving this or any other information you may have requested from us or any other company, please email or write to newsletter@pauline-uk.org or click the Unsubscribe link (if available) at the bottom of any communication you may receive from us.

 

1.4 Surveys and user groups

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

 

1.5 Updating your Information

If any of the information you provide when subscribing to the services on the Site changes please notify customerservice@pauline-uk.org.
 

1.6 Accessing your Information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you as data controller. To request a written report please contact customerservice@pauline-uk.org. You may be requested to pay a small administration fee.

1.7 Data Protection
Pauline Books & Media will not divulge your personal information to any third party or use your personal information in any other manner that would be inconsistent with the principles of the Acts. Other than the dissemination of information that we feel may be of interest to you, and from which you may choose to opt out, any email communication sent by us will solely be in regard to an order placed by you. Pauline Books & Media is committed to following the Code of Practice issued by the Direct Marketing Association, which may be updated from time to time following the advice of the Information Commissioner.

 

1.8 Traffic Patterns/Site Statistics

We may monitor customer traffic patterns, Site usage and related Site information in order to optimise your use of the Site and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no information personally identifying you.

 

1.9 Transfer to third parties

1.9.1 We may also use the Information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of products, services or information that might be of particular interest to you (where you have consented to this). We also share your personal information with our suppliers in order to facilitate transactions and delivery.  We ensure that our suppliers protect your personal information as tightly as we do.

 

1.9.2 Your information may also be transferred to another company in the event of transfer of our assets to a third party.  In that event, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected. 

 

1.9.3 By submitting your Information and subscribing to the services available on our Site, you consent to such use and transfer. 

 

1.10 Cookies

1.10.1 Cookies enhance the user experience and enable us to collect information on visitors to our website. Cookies are small text files we use on the Site to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you. This information helps us to develop the content and improve the marketing of our products. If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you may choose to disable cookies in your browser. If you do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly. Please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so.  Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.

1.10.2 Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

1.10.3 Our cookies store the following information: (i) the user’s computer or network’s IP address, (ii) the date and time the user visited the website, (iii) the page visited and (iv) if applicable, the site or page that linked to this page, such as a search engine.

 

1.11 Security

1.11.1 Users of this website are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account details, including passwords, where appropriate.

1.11.2 Where a link in this Site provides access to a third party website, such a link is provided solely for your convenience. Pauline Books & Media does not endorse or approve the content of any third party site.

 

1.11.3 We do not accept any responsibility for the data protection policies or practices of the owner of a website you are able to access through a link on our website.  Such sites may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the privacy policy of those sites for further information.

 

1.11.4. Although the Site does use encryption and secure (SSL) servers to help ensure the privacy of information that you provide, the security of information and payments transmitted via the internet cannot be guaranteed. Pauline Books & Media shall not be held liable for any losses incurred or sustained by users who transmit information by means of e-mail or other internet links and in no event shall any such losses in whole or part by borne by Pauline Books & Media.

 

1.12 Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the Site and by continuing to use the Site, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Contact Us

Address

Pauline Books & Media
199 Kensington High Street
London
W8 6BA
England

Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Instagram
YouTube
 

Telephone

UK 0207 937 9591

Overseas +44 207 937 9591

Fax

UK  0207 937 9910
Overseas +44 207 937 9910

Email

customerservice@pauline-uk.org

 

Copyright © The Pious Society of the Daughters of St Paul. All rights reserved.

Pauline Books & Media is an expression of the ministry of the Daughters of St Paul, a charity registered in England and Wales under ref 296042 and in Scotland under ref SC 037889